Accident Summary Nr: 202317780 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Pinned by Form

Accident Summary Nr: 202317780 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359118406/12/20074941221310Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a manhole junction box, pipeline Number 5, stripping forms. He climbed on the side of a form, 10 ft by 14 ft, weighing approximately 1,100 pounds, to loosen a bolt. The form fell on its side pinning him against the trench. He suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BY, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303591184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics