Accident Summary Nr: 202317780 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Pinned by Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303591184 | 06/12/2007 | 4941 | 221310 | Metropolitan Water District Of Southern California |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a manhole junction box, pipeline Number 5, stripping forms. He climbed on the side of a form, 10 ft by 14 ft, weighing approximately 1,100 pounds, to loosen a bolt. The form fell on its side pinning him against the trench. He suffered a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303591184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |