Accident Summary Nr: 202317640 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202317640 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 03/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30358850303/24/20061499212399Cemex

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 24, 2006, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, climbed onto a conveyor belt after pulling the emergency stop cord located along the conveyor walkway. When the conveyor started, he was thrown over the conveyor head pulley and became caught in the pinch point between the head pulley and the belt. He was hospitalized for an amputated lower left leg. The cause of this accident was failure to lock out/tag out the conveyor. An additional significant factor was the lack of an interlocked conveyor start-up warning horn.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, BELT, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, CONVEYOR, PULLEY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303588503 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators