Accident Summary Nr: 202317632 - Employee Suffers Electrical Burns to Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303588560 | 04/05/2006 | 1442 | 212321 | Robertsons Ready Mix |
Abstract: At approxmately 6:45 a.m. on April 5, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor, was seriously injured while attempting to remove one leg wire from a 1200 amp 480 volt circuit breaker. Employee #1 placed an Allen Wrench into one phase set screw on the feed side of the plant's main circuit breaker, without checking to see if voltage was present on the circuit. The allen wrench caused a phase to phase short between the energized conductors feeding the breaker, which resulted in a substantial arcflash. Employee #1 was severely burned on the face, head, neck, and hands from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303588560 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, extractive occupations |