Accident Summary Nr: 202317590 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Anchor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303588065 | 11/30/2005 | 1622 | 237990 | Shea Kenny Jv |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on November 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working on slurry pipes, adding a section of pipe after the telescoping pipe had been completed. He was fitting pipe into position and was standing between the trailing gear and the segments, when the pulley sheave anchor failed, striking his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his right leg. This accident was caused because the mounting of the pulley sheave was made without the calculation of the load or tension the bolt might encounter for this application.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303588065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |