Accident Summary Nr: 202317574 - Employee's Hip Is Crushed by Steel Shoring Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303586747 | 01/06/2005 | 1623 | 237120 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 5, 2005, Employee #1 and his foreman were installing a cave-in protection shoring system. He was working in an excavation, approximately 35 ft deep, leveling the bottom soil, when a cave-in pushed over two un-supported steel shoring plates. One of the plates landed on the employee trapping him underneath. Employee #1 sustained serious crushing injuries to his hip and internal organs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303586747 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |