Accident Summary Nr: 202317558 - Employee is burned by flaming can of spray paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303585897 | 08/23/2004 | 1442 | 212321 | Fourth Street Rock |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1, a miner, was installing a rubber protector pad in a cone rock crusher feeder box at a sand and gravel surface mining operation. He marked the feeder box with spray paint for a mounting hole that he was to cut using an oxygen and acetylene cutting torch. The employee then laid the spray can at his feet and cut the hole. The molten metal fell onto or against the spray can and the can ruptured, spraying him with flaming paint. He received first- and second-degree burns to his hands, arms, shoulders, neck, and face. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303585897 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |