Accident Summary Nr: 202317525 - Employee burned with premature discharge of compressed gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303583694 | 08/19/2003 | 1422 | 212312 | Cemex |
Abstract: On August 16, 2003, a Production Supervisor of Cernex was attempting to unplug a K-3 Preheated Tower, Cardox. The Cardox tube prematurely discharged compressed gas, burning the Production Supervisor on the chest and neck. He was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303583694 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |