Accident Summary Nr: 202317491 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202317491 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30428322911/16/200142120Hector Avilez (Trucking)

Abstract: On November 1, 2001, a truck driver was loading soil into the back of his Peterbilt dump tractor trailer when some of the soil partially buried a section of his load cover, affecting the tarp storage and applicator bracket. He drove his truck to the back of a shop area, where a mechanic repaired the problem. Part of the tarp, however, was still underneath the load, so the driver drove his truck to a remote area. There, with the bracket repaired, he was attempting to free up part of the tarp that was buried. The truck was below an overhead power line, and as the truck body was raised, the storage bracket was also raised. It came into contact with one of the power lines. The driver appeared to have heard the arching, and when he stepped out of the truck to see what the problem was, he became part of the path for the current. The driver was taken by air to Orlando Hospital, where he succumbed to injuries on November 4, 2001. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, E PTD, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304283229 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy