Accident Summary Nr: 202317442 - Employees Injured In Anhydrous Ammonia Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305057051 | 12/19/2001 | 2037 | 311411 | Citrus Force Staffing, Inc. |
304986086 | 12/18/2001 | 2037 | 0 | Citrosuco North America, Inc. |
305136061 | 01/17/2002 | 7359 | 0 | Fmc Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 p.m. on December 17, 2001, there was an uncontrolled release of anhydrous ammonia from the Chiller to the Feldmeir Pasteurizer at the concrete plant. The release trapped three employees in the Quality Control Lab which was adjacent to the Chiller. A total of 11 employees were medically treated with six hospitalized and five treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305057051 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
2 | 304986086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 304986086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
4 | 304986086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
5 | 304986086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 305057051 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
7 | 305136061 | Occupation not reported |