Accident Summary Nr: 202317434 - Employee killed in fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304708951 | 10/03/2001 | 1791 | 0 | H & H Tower Services Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were upgrading the antenna system on a 300-foot tower used by Cingular for cell phone service. There were three whip-type antennas on top of the tower that were being replaced by 12 new directional antennas. After the new antennas were installed, a "gin pole" (a 48-foot long section) was being lowered to the ground in the center of the tower. Employee #1 and another employee were riding on the "gin pole" (one at the top and one at the bottom). While the "gin pole" was being lowered to the ground, Employee #1, riding on the bottom, fell about 40 feet to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304708951 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |