Accident Summary Nr: 202317426 - Employee killed when run over by harvesting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202317426 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30498623501/16/200207610Remigio Badillo & Son Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: On January 10, 2002, a crew of workers, called pickers, was harvesting oranges in various areas of an orange grove. Employee #1 was a member of this crew. As the pickers collect their oranges, they dump them into large round tubs and the tubs are lifted by a harvesting machine (called a goat or loader). The oranges are then dumped into the bin on the goat. When the bin on the goat is full, the bin is dumped into larger trailers for over-the-road transport. Employee #1 was working a row of orange trees and he had filled up two of the round tubs. The crew leader was operating the goat. The crew leader drove over to the row that Employee #1 had been working so he could dump the two tubs. The goat pulled up to the first tub and the tub was lifted and dumped into the bin on the goat. Employee #1 handed the crew leader his card to be punched, indicating that the two tubs were filled by him. After the card was punched, Employee #1 went back to work and the goat moved forward, approximately 10 ft to pick up the second tub. After the second tub was dumped into the goat, the crew leader decided to back up to get out of the row. He looked around, checked his mirrors, sounded the back up alarm and began backing out of the row. The crew leader had traveled approximately seventy-five ft, in reverse, and did not realize that anything was wrong until he saw a picker's collection bag and a trail of blood on the ground in front of the goat. He immediately stopped and saw that someone was stuck underneath the goat. Employee #1 was removed from under the goat, and emergency medical services were called. However, Employee #1's injuries were severe and he died at the scene. It is believed that Employee #1 was picking up oranges from the ground immediately behind the goat when the goat began to back up. It is also believed that Employee #1 may have thought that the goat was going to continue going forward to leave the row.

Keywords: VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304986235 Fatality Other Farm workers