Accident: 202317418 - Employee Electrocuted Installing Cable In Attic Crawl Space
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304764202 | 10/19/2001 | 1731 | Troika Corporation |
On October 19, 2001, Employee #1 entered the crawl space of an attic to install fiber optic cable for phone and data processing systems. He was pulling cable when he apparently contacted an energized section of rigid conduit and was electrocuted. The Medical Examiner's office reported that electrical burn marks were found exiting his ring finger and shoulder.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304764202 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |