Accident Summary Nr: 202317418 - Employee electrocuted installing cable in attic crawl space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304764202 | 10/19/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Troika Corporation |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, Employee #1 entered the crawl space of an attic to install fiber optic cable for phone and data processing systems. He was pulling cable when he apparently contacted an energized section of rigid conduit and was electrocuted. The Medical Examiner's office reported that electrical burn marks were found exiting his ring finger and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304764202 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |