Accident Summary Nr: 202317350 - Paving foreman killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304957020 | 11/27/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Ajax Paving Industries, Inc. Of Florida |
Abstract: On November 26, 2001, Employee #1, a paving foreman, was directing a tack truck at an airport taxiway paving operation at the Sarasota Bradenton Airport. He was not wearing a reflective vest or a hardhat. The tack truck was a Black Topper 2000 Oiler and its back-up alarm was operational and functioning properly. After motioning the tack truck driver to back up, Employee #1 turned away to look at a large aircraft that was taxiing to the terminal. The truck driver had backed up about 100 ft and was traveling approximately 5 miles per hour when the truck struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304957020 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |