Accident Summary Nr: 202317343 - Welder dies from Heart Attack or Possible Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304579618 | 06/11/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Unlimited Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was welding angle iron into bar joist roof structures to accommodate duct work and frame supports for an air conditioning unit. The employee was found lying on the floor by his coworker assistant. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital. Medical examiners determined the death to be from natural causes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304579618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |