Accident Summary Nr: 202317319 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 202317319 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30476423610/22/200179960Walt Disney World Co.

Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1, a Walt Disney World employee, along with three coworkers, was repairing dimmer switches on the EPCOT Center Icon. The Icon is constructed of a steel tower with a large Mickey Mouse hand facade, which is located adjacent to the Spaceship Earth amusement ride. While working on the 40 foot work platform within the tower structure, Employee #1 fell through an unprotected ladder way floor opening. The ladder way opening on the work platform was fabricated with a single chain at the top rail location, but the chain was not installed. He was hospitalized for his injury (not specified). Since the accident, Walt Disney World Company has installed a swing gate.

Keywords: PLATFORM, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, REPAIR, ELECTRIC SWITCH, LADDER, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304764236 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported