Accident Summary Nr: 202317319 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304764236 | 10/22/2001 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney World Co. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1, a Walt Disney World employee, along with three coworkers, was repairing dimmer switches on the EPCOT Center Icon. The Icon is constructed of a steel tower with a large Mickey Mouse hand facade, which is located adjacent to the Spaceship Earth amusement ride. While working on the 40 foot work platform within the tower structure, Employee #1 fell through an unprotected ladder way floor opening. The ladder way opening on the work platform was fabricated with a single chain at the top rail location, but the chain was not installed. He was hospitalized for his injury (not specified). Since the accident, Walt Disney World Company has installed a swing gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304764236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |