Accident Summary Nr: 202317301 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304708092 | 08/14/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: Two utility workers were in a residential area to locate and repair an electrical problem that was causing a street light not to work. The problem was with a 120-volt circuit, and it was located in an underground electrical vault called a "hand hole" in the backyard of a house. One of the two employees, a journeyman lineman, removed his rubber protective insulated gloves and reached into the hand hole to repair the electrical problem. His hand contacted a part energized at 120 volts, and he was electrocuted. The other employee, a groundsman, was on the other side of the house at the time of the accident, and he was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304708092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |