Accident Summary Nr: 202317285 - Owner of a baseball batting range is killed by a batted ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304708373 | 08/31/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Batter'S Choice, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 28, 2001, the owner of a baseball batting range was working on a ball machine. At the time of the accident, a customer two batting cages away was hitting baseballs. One of the baseballs passed through a hole in the protective netting material and struck the owner in the lower back area. This caused his spleen to rupture and the owner died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304708373 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |