Accident Summary Nr: 202317095 - Employee cutting grass dies in vehicular accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304708043 | 08/10/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Trugreen Landcare L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, an employee was cutting grass and removing trash from grass medians along Florida's Interstate 4. At the time of the accident, an employee was riding in the back of a John Deere Gator Utility Vehicle, which was crossing the Interstate when the vehicle was struck by an oncoming passenger van. As a result of the accident, the employee received extensive blunt force trauma to his head. He was transported to Lakeland Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead in the emergency room. Two other employees who were riding in the front of the utility vehicle were hospitalized with contusions and abrasions. One employee was treated and released on the same day, while the other employee was treated and remained in the hospital for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304708043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |