Accident Summary Nr: 202317079 - Employee dies from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202317079 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30451393008/13/200117710Tincher Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 9, 2001, a three-man crew was involved in framing, pouring and finishing concrete driveway aprons following street utility work. Driveways were at a slight grade and one of the employees slipped and hit his head on the concrete. The employee indicated that he had a slight headache; and he vomited once. He did not perform any other work the rest of the day and sat in an air-conditioned truck. The employee died the next day. Similar work had been performed for the last week and the daily weather was hot. Employees had access to water and Gatorade and had been taking frequent breaks, as needed.

Keywords: POURING, STRUCK AGAINST, HEAT STROKE, TRUCK, CONCRETE, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304513930 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Other