Accident Summary Nr: 202317079 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304513930 | 08/13/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Tincher Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, a three-man crew was involved in framing, pouring and finishing concrete driveway aprons following street utility work. Driveways were at a slight grade and one of the employees slipped and hit his head on the concrete. The employee indicated that he had a slight headache; and he vomited once. He did not perform any other work the rest of the day and sat in an air-conditioned truck. The employee died the next day. Similar work had been performed for the last week and the daily weather was hot. Employees had access to water and Gatorade and had been taking frequent breaks, as needed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304513930 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |