Accident Summary Nr: 202317053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304706823 | 07/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing insulators on a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. Five other circuits ran parallel to the power line on which the crew was working. Two journeyman power line workers on the crew were working from an uninsulated aerial lift. They completed work on the top phase conductor. One of the two employees removed the grounding jumper from the steel arm of the structure before he disconnected it from the phase conductor. He was electrocuted by induced current in the phase conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304706823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |