Accident Summary Nr: 202316972 - Worker Dies from Head Injury Received in a Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202316972 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31757157804/02/20148062622110Nyc Hhc Lincoln Hospital

Abstract: On March 2, 2014, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with New York City, Health & Hospitals Corporation, Lincoln Hospital was retrieving medical forms from a metal cabinet in room 8B, on the 8th floor of the hospital when she bumped her head twice on a wooden shelf (shelve) that was located on the side wall next to the cabinet. Employee #1 did not report the incident at that time. The following day (March 3, 2014) Employee #1 was at home when she suffered head pain and loss of consciousness in her bathroom. Employee #1 called her personal doctor and was advised to go to the Emergency Room. Employee #1 then called her supervisor, who advised her to go to Lincoln Emergency Room. On March 3, 2014, Employee #1 was admitted to Lincoln Hospital through the Emergency Room and underwent head surgery. On March 13, 2014, the Assistant Director of Nursing spoke with Employee #1 in hospital room and was informed by Employee #1 that the incident when she bumped her head occurred in Room 8B, on the 8th floor of the hospital. On March 17, 2014, Employee #1 was transferred to Westchester Hospital for further treatment. On March 19, 2014 Employee #1's daughter informed the Employer that her mother was declared 'brain dead' at Westchester hospital. Employee #1 died as a result of this event.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317571578 Fatality Other Occupation not reported