Accident Summary Nr: 202316949 - Employee Suffers Apparent Seizure and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202316949 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31745032802/27/20147999712190Nycdopr Arsenal West

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on February 26, 2014, Employee #1, a cashier, was found unconscious and slumped in his chair with his eyes wide open from an apparent seizure. A coworker tried to talk with him, but did not get a reply. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. An ambulance arrived on site within minutes and paramedics performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on Employee #1. He was then transported to a hospital, where he died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317450328 Fatality Other Occupation not reported