Accident Summary Nr: 202316873 - Employee Collapses Unconscious, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202316873 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31708342606/24/20137999712190Nycdopr

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2013, Employee #1, with Nycdopr, collapsed to the ground, while pruning hedges at a park. Employee #1 was unresponsive when his coworkers tried to talk to him. Ambulance services arrived within 3 to 4 minutes. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, UNCONSCIOUSNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317083426 Fatality Other Occupation not reported