Accident: 202316824 - Firefighters Develop Chest Pain In Seven-Alarm Blaze
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316552819 | 08/01/2012 | 9224 | Nycfd Engine 239 |
At 10:00 a.m. on July 26, 2012, two employees were working as firefighters for the New York City Fire Department. One was a chief, and the other was a captain. Their unit was responding to a seven-alarm fire at a seven-story apartment building in Brooklyn, NY. During the incident, they developed chest pain. They were admitted to Kings County Hospital, and they remained in the hospital 24 hours for observation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316552819 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 316552819 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |