Accident Summary Nr: 202316824 - Firefighters Develop Chest Pain in Seven-Alarm Blaze
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316552819 | 08/01/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd Engine 239 |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 26, 2012, two employees were working as firefighters for the New York City Fire Department. One was a chief, and the other was a captain. Their unit was responding to a seven-alarm fire at a seven-story apartment building in Brooklyn, NY. During the incident, they developed chest pain. They were admitted to Kings County Hospital, and they remained in the hospital 24 hours for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316552819 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 316552819 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |