Accident Summary Nr: 202316808 - Employee Found in Train Car Unconscious, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316738590 | 01/09/2013 | 4111 | 485111 | Nyct - East New York Yard |
Abstract: On January 8, 2913, Employee #1 was at the beginning of the work shift. The employee went to the assigned train car, and at some time later during the working tour, the employee was found in the train car unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316738590 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |