Accident Summary Nr: 202316790 - Employee Contacts Electrified Rail and Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316681006 | 08/28/2012 | 4111 | 485112 | Mta Lirr Hillside Yard Gang 26 |
Abstract: On August 27, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance work and changing a short tie and insulator, which held an electrified live third rail. The third rail was at approximately 600 volts. As he worked, his left hand contacted the electrified third rail and his knee contacted a grounded running rail, which created a path for the electricity and electrocuted him. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316681006 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |