Accident Summary Nr: 202316758 - Six Firefighters Are Injured Battling Blaze
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316552520 | 07/19/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd L49 E50 |
Abstract: On July 18, 2012, Employees #1 through #6 were working as firefighters for the New York City Fire Department, formally known as the Fire Department of the City of New York (FDNY), in New York, NY. They were fighting a fire in a multi-story apartment building. Employee #1 was stretching a handline up to the building's ninth floor via the rear fire escape to the ninth floor, when he was struck by an object falling from the top floor. The blow from the object caused him to fall down. He struck his neck and back against the fire escape railing and steps and was in immediate pain. The injury was unforeseen. Employee #1 was transmitted to the hospital for medical treatment. A blood test revealed high enzyme levels in his blood, and he was admitted for tests to determine the cause. He was kept at the hospital for tests and released that evening. The tests were not conclusive. Employee #1 operated under difficult conditions at the six-alarm fire in heavy smoke condition for a long period of time, extinguishing fires in numerous apartments. Tests were to be done in the near future to follow up on this occurrence. Employee #2 was advancing a charged hoseline from the roof of the multiple-story dwelling to the sixth floor in zero visibility. He unexpectedly slipped on unforeseen debris on the stairs in the bulkhead stairwell. He fell down one flight of stairs, landing on his mask. The fall caused him to injure his back, neck, and left shoulder. He could no longer operate the hoseline due to extreme pain, and he was immediately escorted out of the building. He received a vertebral fracture in his lower back. He was treated by emergency medical technicians and taken via ambulance to Jacobi Hospital, where he was admitted. Employee #3 was operating a power tool on the roof. He was reaching over a parapet wall to vent top floor windows, when he strained his neck and right shoulder. He further aggravated his neck and shoulder while cutting and pulling numerous vent holes on the roof. He was transported by an emergency medical service ambulance to Jacobi Hospital. Employee #4 was operating a power tool on a roof structure when "a sudden shift in the wind caused high heat and heavy smoke to push towards him making his position untenable." He slipped and fell, spraining his right shoulder and right knee. He was transported by an emergency medical service ambulance to Jacobi Hospital. Employee #5 was supervising extinguishing operations, when a large piece of ceiling fell on his head and back. This caused him to fall onto a table, injuring the right side of his chest. While continuing to move around, he fell, causing pain to his left leg, right knee, and Achilles tendon. He was transported by an emergency medical service ambulance to Jacobi Hospital. Employee #6 was on the roof, providing ventilation with a hand tool. He "was pulling the roof boards from a trench cut when the wind shifted and the fire vented toward him. He jumped back falling over debris landing on his right arm extended to break his fall causing pain to his right shoulder and neck." He was transported by an emergency medical service ambulance to Jacobi Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316552520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 316552520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 316552520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 316552520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 316552520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 316552520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |