Accident Summary Nr: 202316733 - Cement Mason Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202316733 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 05/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628629305/18/20127999712190New York City Parks & Recreation

Abstract: On May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 as cement masons they were assigned to do some work at Tribute Park, Rockaway Beach. The employees left the forest Park Shops about 7:30 a.m. Employee #2 stated some time into the work, he noticed Employee #1 had slumped and was trying to get up. Employee #2 helped Employee #1 up and towards a nearby bench. Employee #1 slumped again before they reached the bench. The employee was still conscious and said that he felt light headed. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was transported to Saint John Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: DIE, CEMENTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316286293 Fatality Other Occupation not reported