Accident Summary Nr: 202316733 - Cement Mason Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316286293 | 05/18/2012 | 7999 | 712190 | New York City Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: On May 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 as cement masons they were assigned to do some work at Tribute Park, Rockaway Beach. The employees left the forest Park Shops about 7:30 a.m. Employee #2 stated some time into the work, he noticed Employee #1 had slumped and was trying to get up. Employee #2 helped Employee #1 up and towards a nearby bench. Employee #1 slumped again before they reached the bench. The employee was still conscious and said that he felt light headed. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was transported to Saint John Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316286293 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |