Accident Summary Nr: 202316725 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Later Dies at Hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 202316725 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 05/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31628612905/10/20127999713940Nycdop&R Brownsville Recreation Center

Abstract: About 1:30 p.m. on May 1, 2012, Employee #1, with Nycdop&R Brownsville Recreation Center, was discovered on the floor in the men's bathroom. Employee #1 was bleeding from his head and was unconscious. A coworker began performing chest compression and CPR on Employee #1, and an AED was brought in, and the pads were placed on Employee #1, but diagnostics revealed that shock should not be provided to Employee #1. The coworker continued performing chest compression and CPR. Volunteer emergency medical technicians arrived, while Employee #1 still had a pulse. The emergency technicians transported Employee #1 the the hospital. Upon arrival at the Hospital, Employee #1was still alive. Approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #1died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CHEST, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LOSS OF BLOOD, CPR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316286129 Fatality Other Recreation workers