Accident: 202316709 - Firefighter Is Injured When Ceiling Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316183920 | 04/17/2012 | 9224 | Nycfd Eng 64 Bat 27 |
On 1:05 p.m. on April 14, 2012, Employee #1, a firefighter from Engine Company 64, was searching for survivors during fire suppression activities at 726 Van Nest Avenue in the Morris Park section of the Bronx in New York. Employee #1 was injured when part of the ceiling collapsed on top of him, causing chest contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316183920 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |