Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202316709 - Firefighter Is Injured When Ceiling Collapsed

Accident: 202316709 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/14/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31618392004/17/20129224Nycfd Eng 64 Bat 27

On 1:05 p.m. on April 14, 2012, Employee #1, a firefighter from Engine Company 64, was searching for survivors during fire suppression activities at 726 Van Nest Avenue in the Morris Park section of the Bronx in New York. Employee #1 was injured when part of the ceiling collapsed on top of him, causing chest contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: chest, firefighter, collapse, ceiling, fire brigade, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316183920 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported