Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202316691 - Firefighter Supervisor Suffers Heart Attack

Accident: 202316691 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/16/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31618393804/17/20129224Nycfd Eng 237

At 2:50 p.m. on April 16, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisory firefighter supervising the firefighters on the hose line as they were performing fire suppression at a building located on Morgan Avenue in Brooklyn, New York. While supervising, Employee #1 began to feel dizzy and he reported his condition to his supervisor. Employee #1 was removed from within the building and was sent to Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was transported to Woodhull Hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: firefighter, heart attack, cardiac arrest, fire brigade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316183938 Fatality Other Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa