Accident Summary Nr: 202316675 - Employee Dies after Fainting Episode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316072891 | 01/11/2012 | 6513 | 531110 | New York City Housing Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 2011, Employee #1, with the New York City Housing Authority, was sweeping on the seventh floor of a building when he began to feel some discomfort. A building resident found him leaning against the wall near the elevator and inquired about his condition. Employee #1 replied that he was not feeling well and then collapsed to the floor. He was transported to Harlem Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316072891 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |