Accident Summary Nr: 202316667 - Sanitation Worker Dies of Apparent Seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 202316667 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 12/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31607262812/20/20114212562111Nyc Dos Brooklyn South Garage 18

Abstract: Sometime before 9:54 a.m. on December 17, 2011, a worker was employed as a sanitation worker in Brooklyn, NY. He was working his assigned household collection route, when a coworker witnessed him experiencing what appeared to be a seizure. The coworker notified the Brooklyn South 18 garage and called emergency medical services to request an ambulance. The district superintendent and supervisor responded to the scene. Ambulance bus Number 33LJ responded to the scene as well, and emergency medical technicians transported the worker to Beth Israel Hospital, in Brooklyn, NY. The district superintendent and supervisor accompanied the worker to the hospital. A deputy chief and the district superintendent informed the bureau operations office that the worker had been pronounced dead at 9:54 a.m. that day.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EMERGENCY RESPONSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316072628 Fatality Other Occupation not reported