Accident: 202316659 - Employees Get Burned While Performing Rescue Duties
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316072610 | 12/20/2011 | 9224 | Nycfd Rescue 2 |
On December 19, 2011 Employee #1 and Employee #2 of the New York City Fire Department, Rescue 2 were performing rescue duties on the third floor of a three story brownstone when fire came from the front of the apartment, temporarily trapping them. Employee #1 escaped down the apartment and out of the building. He suffered 2nd degree burns to the ear, face and hands. He was transported to and admitted to NY Presbyterian Cornell Campus. Employee #2 was trapped in the front of the apartment. His turnout gear became engulfed in flames and had to be rescued through the third floor window by an area ladder. He suffered 3rd degree burns to the hands burns to the face, chest, eyes, arms and back. He was transported to and also admitted to Presbyterian Cornell Campus.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316072610 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316072610 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |