Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202316626 - Three Firefighters Are Injured While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202316626 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31520447902/23/20119224922160Nycfd L147 E217

Abstract: On February 19, 2011, three firefighters were injured while fighting a fire. All three were hospitalized for treatment. No other information was reported in the original narrative.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, lung, flammable liquid, fire, inhalation, smoke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315204479 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315204479 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 315204479 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported