Accident Summary Nr: 202316550 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313945990 | 04/27/2010 | 4111 | 485113 | Mta Bus - Jfk Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on April 22, 2010, Employee #1 was found lying unconscious in the employee parking lot of a bus depot, where he worked. The parking lot was located across the street from the bus depot. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers performed CPR until the medics arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Jamaica Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had gone to the employee parking lot to investigate a report of someone taking photographs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313945990 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |