Accident Summary Nr: 202316550 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202316550 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394599004/27/20104111485113Mta Bus - Jfk Depot

Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on April 22, 2010, Employee #1 was found lying unconscious in the employee parking lot of a bus depot, where he worked. The parking lot was located across the street from the bus depot. Emergency services were contacted and coworkers performed CPR until the medics arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Jamaica Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had gone to the employee parking lot to investigate a report of someone taking photographs.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313945990 Fatality Other Occupation not reported