Accident Summary Nr: 202316543 - Employee Commits Suicide on Worksite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313945925 | 04/21/2010 | 4111 | 485111 | Mta - Bergen St Shop |
Abstract: On Sunday, March 21, 2010, Employee #1 discovered the body of Employee #2 in the basement boiler room. Employee #2 had last worked on Monday, March 15, 2010. Employee #2 had a self inflicted gunshot wound to the neck and received neck and brain injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313945925 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |