Accident Summary Nr: 202316543 - Employee Commits Suicide on Worksite

Accident Summary Nr: 202316543 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394592504/21/20104111485111Mta - Bergen St Shop

Abstract: On Sunday, March 21, 2010, Employee #1 discovered the body of Employee #2 in the basement boiler room. Employee #2 had last worked on Monday, March 15, 2010. Employee #2 had a self inflicted gunshot wound to the neck and received neck and brain injuries.

Keywords: GUNSHOT, WORK STATION, SKULL, NECK, SUICIDE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313945925 Fatality Other Occupation not reported