Accident Summary Nr: 202316535 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Mack Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313943797 | 01/27/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | Nycdos - Queens West 1 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on January 26, 2010, Employee #1, a New York City sanitation worker, was pinned between a tractor-trailer and his garbage truck. The accident happened when a 1991 Mack truck tried to make a right turn onto Ditmars Boulevard, near 35th Street, and struck the sanitation truck. Employee #1 was taken to the Elmhurst Hospital Center, where he was pronounced dead around 8:35 a.m. on January 25, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313943797 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |