Accident Summary Nr: 202316477 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202316477 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989756910/16/20061742238310Ad-In Incorporated

Abstract: On September 5, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a rolling scaffold while working on a grid-ceiling system. Other employees were moving the scaffold, trying to roll it over power cords that were on the floor. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold approximately 6.5 feet to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his fractured left wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309897569 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold