Accident Summary Nr: 202316451 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Backs over Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 202316451 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989661108/08/20060782561730Jerry Garden Landscape

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a landscaper. He was backing up his personal vehicle, a Ford truck, on a service road, when he exited the vehicle, lost control while traveling backward, or was ejected from the vehicle as it traveled over a steep embankment. He sustained injuries to his chest when the truck stopped upon impact, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, AGRICULTURE, ELDERLY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309896611 Fatality Other Occupation not reported