Accident Summary Nr: 202316428 - Employee Amputates Finger While Assembling Concrete Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202316428 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989723909/15/20061791238120Central Precast Concreting

Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Central Precast Concrete. He was assembling a steel concrete form for concrete precast products at the wet cast area of the plant. He was lifting an adjustment riser frame weighting about 70 pounds and trying to place it in a concrete form core. Suddenly, his left hand became pinned between the form riser frame and the edge of the steel form core. He sustained a partial amputation of the middle finger of his left hand. He was transported to Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital in Hollister, CA, for surgery, and he was hospitalized. He was released on September 15, 2006.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309897239 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Other