Accident Summary Nr: 202316428 - Employee Amputates Finger While Assembling Concrete Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897239 | 09/15/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Central Precast Concreting |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Central Precast Concrete. He was assembling a steel concrete form for concrete precast products at the wet cast area of the plant. He was lifting an adjustment riser frame weighting about 70 pounds and trying to place it in a concrete form core. Suddenly, his left hand became pinned between the form riser frame and the edge of the steel form core. He sustained a partial amputation of the middle finger of his left hand. He was transported to Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital in Hollister, CA, for surgery, and he was hospitalized. He was released on September 15, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309897239 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |