Accident Summary Nr: 202316378 - Employee Injures Ankle in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202316378 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989759310/20/20061742238310Narco Plastering Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up a six-foot metal scaffold to be use for plastering a residential house under renovation. Employee #1 had completed installing the first stage and was about to set-up the second stage when the locked pin on the braces of the first-level stage came out causing the collapsed of entire scaffold assembly. Employee #1's right foot became entangled on the cross brace resulting in a broken right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACE, ENTANGLED, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309897593 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold