Accident Summary Nr: 202316337 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Defective Footbridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897783 | 10/26/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Doyles Work Company Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an excavating or loading machine operator for a nonresidential general building contractor. As he was crossing over an excavation on a footbridge, he stepped near edge of the walkway. The support on that side broke, and Employee #1 fell three feet. He landed on the side of his left leg, fracturing it multiple times near the ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days for surgery on the leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309897783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |