Accident Summary Nr: 202316329 - Employee Amputates Finger That Is Caught in V-Belt Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897833 | 11/06/2006 | 4911 | 221119 | Edison Mission Operation & Maintenance |
Abstract: On October 31, 2006, a mechanic was lubricating the drive pulley of an air compressor when he got his gloved finger caught in the V-belt drive. His right middle finger tip was amputated, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |