Accident Summary Nr: 202316329 - Employee Amputates Finger That Is Caught in V-Belt Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 202316329 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989783311/06/20064911221119Edison Mission Operation & Maintenance

Abstract: On October 31, 2006, a mechanic was lubricating the drive pulley of an air compressor when he got his gloved finger caught in the V-belt drive. His right middle finger tip was amputated, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, V-BELT, PULLEY, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309897833 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers