Accident Summary Nr: 202316287 - Employee Amputates Finger When Pinched by Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897650 | 10/20/2006 | 0762 | 115116 | Packaging Plus Llc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a machine that made plastic molded packaging. The machine drew plastic from rolls, and the feeding process required the roll to rotate and stop as material was drawn. The employee was aligning the plastic roll with the in-feed of the machine, as it was running. When the roll began to turn, the employee's finger tip was pinched between the roll and a side plate. The employee's finger was amputated as a result of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897650 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |