Accident Summary Nr: 202316287 - Employee Amputates Finger When Pinched by Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202316287 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989765010/20/20060762115116Packaging Plus Llc

Abstract: On October 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a machine that made plastic molded packaging. The machine drew plastic from rolls, and the feeding process required the roll to rotate and stop as material was drawn. The employee was aligning the plastic roll with the in-feed of the machine, as it was running. When the roll began to turn, the employee's finger tip was pinched between the roll and a side plate. The employee's finger was amputated as a result of the injury.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309897650 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's