Accident Summary Nr: 202316261 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Fractures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896843 | 08/24/2006 | 1771 | 238140 | Padilla Construction Co. Dba Garris Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 24, 2006, Employee #1, a plasterer, was plastering a soffit on a 3-story building. He was on the third floor breezeway doorway opening of an unfinished stairway. He was standing on a wood plank between two folding trestles scaffold. He lost his balanced, slipped, or tripped and fell against wood barricades that gave way. He fell approximately 20 ft to the first floor and was hospitalized with a fractured head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309896843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |