Accident Summary Nr: 202316204 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Grinding Wheel Fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896777 | 08/18/2006 | 3429 | 332510 | Northrop Grumman |
Abstract: On August 18, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was grinding welds with a type 27 abrasive, 7-inch diameter grinding wheel mounted on an ARO number one straight pneumatic grinder. While grinding welds, the fiber reinforced abrasive disk broke into two large pieces and one small piece. One of the large pieces struck the employee on the left side of his chin, which resulted in a laceration and a broken jaw. The fragment of the wheel that struck the employee penetrated the face shield he was wearing. He was transported to the hospital and was released after five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309896777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |