Accident Summary Nr: 202316188 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machine During Maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 202316188 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989637107/14/20063674334413Seagate Technology

Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was instructed to check an oil leak on a DTI auto packing machine. The employee opened the lower door of the machine without turning its power off. He found that the oil leak originated from a blown out shaft seal. As he was wiping the lower base plate with his left hand in a blind reach position, his thumb was sheared by a displacing vertical shaft. He was treated at Stanford Hospital in Palo Alto, CA, and was released the same day.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, SHAFT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309896371 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported