Accident Summary Nr: 202316170 - Employee Fractures Foot When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202316170 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989698308/29/20065162424610Ryan Herco Products Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with loading a flatbed truck in the company yard area. A forklift had loaded a wooden pallet with boxes onto the truck bed. The forklift was backing up with the operator looking over his right shoulder. He did not see Employee #1 standing to the left side behind the forklift. He was struck and run over by the forklift. He was hospitalized for six days with fractures in his foot.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309896983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction