Accident Summary Nr: 202316162 - Employee Falls Through Roof and Injures Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309896322 | 07/07/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Techsmart Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 9, 2006, an employee was conducting an equipment survey for West Valley properties at South Valley Plaza in Gilroy, California. The employee surveyed a building, which was an old cinema house. The employee used the roof access ladder located inside the building. While on the rooftop doing an HVAC unit survey, he fell 21 ft through the roof, landing inside the building. He was transported to Valley Medical Center and was hospitalized for treatment of a lower back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309896322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |